Tuesday, March 20, 2012

English community? THAT’S WHO WE AREEE :D


Take your time, and read this! How’s life everyone? We hope Allah guides you in every single way you will pass trough.

YEAH HERE WE GO…. E-com. Yep this is a new community for the English lovers. E-com actually is the abbreviation of English Community #theworldshouldknow :D we call it community because the members are limited anyway. Ahuihihi. Mm we have a strong reason, it is because we want to be focused first on our programs. It’s just like build the foundation first, and then we can build the wall. Nah that’s the illustration.

The main goal of this community is to prepare the students to join the English competition, especially debate. Debate is not something easy. Debate begins with arranging word by word on your mind, the words become sentence, the sentences become paragraph. And that’s your public speech. You against the nervous feeling that spreads completely on your soul. Your arguments must be reasonable, acceptable, and deniable. Make it perfectly is really hard, that’s why we need to practice as many as possible. In the process, the students can improve their skills in speaking English.

Actually not only debating, we also have another exciting activities.. such as story telling, speech, and drama. We make it fun, we make it relax, and we make it enjoy. Everything about speaking, that’s who we are :D we usually have routine meeting on Wednesday, 30 minutes after school. E-com is helped by the super teachers. They are Mrs. Nurjanah Marlani, Mr. Rojikun, and Mrs. Endang Rokhimaningsih. Their dedications are extremely irreplaceable. We love you, Mom and Sir!

Oh yeah… not only from the teachers, but we are also helped by the seniors who are expert in debate. Everyone knows Mba Anggita Mega Mentari, then Mba Syifa, and Mba ….. *aduh lupa* and many else. They are absolutely amazing in speaking English, we wanna be like them, even better. Amin :)

Basically, e-com is community under the 10th section of OSIS. So, Gentur Wikan Wijayanto leads us in every single way we take #tsaaah. We dream of 3E. Excellent, Exclusive, and Extraordinary. Hahahaha kidding :p basically, WE STRUGGLE AND WE WIN!!

The last event we joined was Debate Competition in provincial level (September, 2011) and we got the seventh rank. Then, Gesture UGM (October, 2011). it was NATIONAL LEVEL anyway. It was hard but unpredictable we got the seventh rank (again). That’s okay, we are still young and we are trying B)

The members come from grade X and XI. From grade X are Alfi Naufida Ulinnuha, Amalia Ulfah, Ambalinimas Mugareni, Aulia Nataningsih, Fatah Nugroho, and Hasna Okta Asyrofi, Lingga Wijil Bhagaskara. While from grade XI are Gentur Wikan Wijayanto, Hawary Achmadi, Nurul Amanah, Retno , Isna Puji Astuti, and Azza Azzkia.


No comments:

Post a Comment